Today State Senator Donald W. Norcross (D-Camden/Gloucester) issued the following statement in response to the overwhelming level of support (see complete list below) he’s received in just a couple short days of announcing that he would run for the seat of retiring U.S. Rep. Robert E. Andrews (D-NJ-1):

“I am truly honored to have received these significant endorsements in my campaign for Congress.  As someone who spent my earlier career as a union electrician working on high tension wires, the tops of major bridges, and other dangerous workplaces, it is a very humbling experience to enjoy this depth of support in my continued fight for South Jersey’s struggling middle class. 

Make no mistake about it, I am a proud Pennsauken boy who never forgot where he came from. Being a fighter for people is not a cliché or a cheap political slogan to me. It’s who I’ve always been prior to entering public life.

As Congressman, I will work to provide world class educational and vocational training opportunities so our kids can compete in the ever-evolving global economy. As I’ve done quite successfully in Trenton, I will work with Democrats and Republicans in Washington to ensure that New Jersey gets its fair share from the extraordinary amount of taxes we pay back to the federal government. I will also work with business and industry to lure the kinds of good-paying, family-sustaining jobs that South Jersey needs most right now.

I get results. Now let’s get to work.”

List of 1st Congressional District, South Jersey, Statewide, and National Leaders Demonstrates Depth and Diversity of Endorsement

Endorsing Donald Norcross for Congress 

FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Senator Robert Menendez
  • Senator Cory Booker
  • Congressman Frank Pallone
  • Congressman Robert Andrews
  • Congressman Albio Sires
  • Congressman Bill Pascrell, Jr.
  • Congressman Rush Holt
  • Congressman Donald Payne, Jr. 

STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Senate President Stephen Sweeney
  • Senator Jeff Van Drew
  • Senator Jim Whelan
  • Senator Fred Madden
  • Senator Jim Beach
  • Senator Nicholas Sacco
  • Assembly Speaker Vincent Prieto
  • Assembly Majority Leader Lou Greenwald
  • Assemblyman Bob Andrzejczak
  • Assemblyman Vince Mazzeo
  • Assemblyman John Burzichelli
  • Assemblywoman Celeste Marie Riley
  • Assemblyman Paul Moriarty
  • Assemblywoman Gabriella Mosquera
  • Assemblyman Angel Fuentes
  • Assemblyman Whip Wilson
  • Assemblywoman Pamela Rosen Lampitt
  • Assemblyman Herb Conaway
  • Assemblyman Troy Singleton
  • Assemblyman Joseph Egan

COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Freeholder Director Louis Cappelli, Jr.
  • Freeholder Deputy Director Ed McDonnell
  • Freeholder Scot McCray
  • Freeholder Ian Leonard
  • Freeholder Jeff Nash
  • Freeholder Carmen Rodriguez  
  • Freeholder Michele Gentek
  • Freeholder Director Bob Damminger
  • Freeholder Deputy Director Joe Chila
  • Freeholder Adam Taliaferro
  • Freeholder Lyman Barnes
  • Freeholder Heather Simmons
  • Freeholder Frank DiMarco
  • Freeholder Dan Christy 
  • Freeholder Aimee Belgarde
  • Freeholder Joanne Schwartz
  • Clerk Joe Ripa
  • Clerk James Hogan
  • Sheriff Chuck Billingham
  • Sheriff Carmel Morina
  • Fmr. Governor James Florio
  • Fmr. Cherry Hill Mayor Susan Bass Levin
  • Fmr. Cherry Hill Mayor Bernie Platt
  • Fmr. Assemblywoman Nilsa Cruz-Perez
  • Fmr Speaker Joe Roberts

LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Mayor John Ward - Borough of Audubon
  • Mayor John Pennock - Borough of Audubon Park
  • Mayor Robert Klaus - Borough of Barrington
  • Mayor Frank Fillipek, Sr. - Borough of Bellmawr
  • Mayor Phyllis Magazzu - Berlin Township
  • Mayor Teri Branella - Borough of Brooklawn
  • Mayor Dana Redd - City of Camden
  • Mayor Chuck Cahn - Cherry Hill Township
  • Mayor Michael Blunt - Borough of Chesilhurst
  • Mayor M. James Maley, Jr. - Collingswood
  • Mayor Paul Medany - Township of Deptford
  • Mayor Leo McCabe - Borough of Glassboro
  • Mayor William James - City of Gloucester
  • Mayor David R. Mayer - Gloucester Township
  • Mayor Randy Teague - Haddon Township
  • Mayor Meredith Dobbs - Borough of Hi-Nella
  • Mayor Mary Ann Wardlow - Borough of Lawnside
  • Mayor Richard Roach, Jr. - Borough of Lindenwold
  • Mayor Betty Ann Cowling-Carson - Magnolia
  • Mayor Anthony Saporito - Maple Shade Township
  • Mayor Frank North - Borough of Merchantville
  • Mayor Michael Gabbianelli - Monroe
  • Mayor Joe Wolk - Borough of Mt. Ephraim
  • Mayor Mark Cooper - Borough of National Park
  • Mayor Robert Forbes - Borough of Oaklyn
  • Mayor Lauren Sheffler - Borough of Palmyra
  • Mayor Jack Killion - Pennsauken Township
  • Mayor Christopher Green - Borough of Pine Hill
  • Mayor Bertha "Sis" Kalvaitis - Runnemede
  • Mayor Gary J. Passanante - Borough of Somerdale
  • Mayor Michael R. Mignogna - Voorhees Township
  • Mayor Barbara Wallace - Township of Washington
  • Mayor Tommy Lombardo - Borough of Wenonah
  • Mayor Russell Welsh - Borough of Westville
  • Mayor Barry Wright - Winslow Township
  • Mayor Bill Volk - City of Woodbury
  • Mayor Harry Elton, Jr. - Boro of Woodbury Heights
  • Mayor Jeraldo Fuentes - Borough of Woodlynne

COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CHAIRPERSONS

  • Chairman Fred Madden - Gloucester County
  • Co-Chairman Jim Beach - Camden County
  • Chairman Joe Andl - Burlington County Democrats
  • Fmr. Chairman  Michael Angelini - Gloucester County
  • Chairman Jim Schroeder - Atlantic County
  • Chairman Steven Caltabiano - Salem County
  • Chairman Wyatt Earp - Ocean County
  • Chairman Bob Balicki - Cumberland County
  • Chairman Jim Pickering - Cape May County
  • Vice Chair Barb Holcomb - Camden County

MUNICIPAL DEMOCRATIC CHAIRPERSONS

  • Chair Mike DiVietro - Audubon
  • Chair Sandra Hook - Audubon Park
  • Chair Thomas Quackenbush - Barrington
  • Chair David A. Spector - Bellmawr
  • Chair Phyllis Magazzu - Berlin Twp
  • Chair Mike Mevoli - Brooklawn
  • Chair Angel Fuentes - Camden
  • Chair Dana Redd - Camden
  • Chair Jeffrey Nash - Cherry Hill
  • Chair Meryl Greene - Cherry Hill
  • Chair Michael Blunt - Chesilhurst
  • Chair Mark Armbruster - Clementon
  • Chair Robert N. Tonsberg - Collingswood
  • Chair John Vinci - Deptford
  • Chair Dalyn Currey - East Greenwich
  • Chair Mary Ann Procajlo - Gibbsboro
  • Chair Salvatore Fogarino - Glassboro
  • Chair Jay F. Brophy - Gloucester City
  • Chair Kevin Piccolo - Gloucester Township
  • Chair Gerry Michael - Greenwich
  • Chair David Capozzi - Haddon Heights
  • Chair Suzanne Discher - Haddon Township
  • Chair Salvatore J. Siciliano - Haddonfield
  • Chair Gary Tomar - Hi-Nella
  • Chair Rhonda Wardlow-Hurley - Lawnside
  • Chair Patricia Strippoli - Lindenwold
  • Chair Mary Martz - Magnolia
  • Chair Robert Wells - Maple Shade
  • Chair Timothy Higgins, Esq. - Merchantville
  • Chair Obie O'Brien - Monroe
  • Chair Bruce Greenwald - Mount Ephraim
  • Chair Lawrence J. Prelle, Sr. - National Park
  • Chair Jeanne Giampola - Paulsboro
  • Chair David A. Luthman - Pennsauken
  • Chair Melisa Shultz - Pine Hill
  • Chair James Perry - Somerdale
  • Chair Terry Armbruster - Stratford
  • Chair Joseph Lovallo - Voorhees
  • Chair Kurtis Stroemel - Voorhees
  • Chair Frank Cianci - Washington
  • Chair Philipp Kaeferle - Wenonah
  • Chair Gerry White - West Deptford
  • Chair Colleen Archer - Westville
  • Chair Marie Lawrence - Winslow Township
  • Chair Barry Wright - Winslow Township
  • Chair Chuck Rose - Woodbury
  • Chair Lou Deeck - Woodbury Heights
  • Chair Jeraldo Fuentes - Woodlynne

ORGANIZED LABOR

  • Sean McGarvey - President, North American's Building Trades Unions
  • Bill Mullen - President, New Jersey State Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Dan Cosner - President, Southern New Jersey Building Trades Council
  • Ray Pocino - Vice President & Eastern Regional Manager, Laborer's International Union of North America
  • Rich Tolsen - Director, Bricklayers & Allied Craft Workers Administrative District Council of New Jersey
  • Fred Dumont - Vice President, New Jersey State Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Charlie Wowkanech - President, New Jersey State AFL-CIO
  • Laurel Brennan - Vice President, New Jersey State AFL-CIO
  • Frank Spencer - Vice President,  United Brotherhood of Carpenters
  • Sue Michielli - President, Southern New Jersey AFL-CIO
  • Jim Kehoe - Business Manager, UA Local 322
  • Ed Gant - Business Manager, IBEW Local 351 

COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ACTIVISTS

  • Anthony Perno
  • Mike Devlin
  • Jeannine LaRue
  • K.D. Patel - Asian-Indian Community Leader and Founder of NICE Inc. 
  • Habib Quarashi - General Secretary of the Camden County Human Relations Committee and Pakistani-American Community Leader
  • Gwen DeVera, Filipino-American Community Leader